SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

General

 - 83 items found in your search
Biography & Autobiography:General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Jerome R. Liberators and Patriots of Latin America: Biographies of 23 Leaders from Dona Marina (1505-30) to Bishop Romero (1917-80) (1505-1530 to Bishop Romero)
McFarland & Co Inc 1991-12-31 089950602X / 9780899506029 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
289 page hardback with brown cloth boards and gilt lettering. The boards are a little faded but in good condition. The pages within are clean and bright. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Adie, Kate The Kindness of Strangers
Headline Book Publishing 2002-09-26 0755310721 / 9780755310722 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
Very good first edition signed by the author edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some light wear to the dust-jacket only.373pgs. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Alison Craig Alison's Diary: The Nappy Years
Black and White Publishing 2003-11-11 1902927982 / 9781902927985 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
First edition copy signed and inscribed by the author to KIRSTY, moderate wear to card covers, no creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. 211pgs. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Alwyn James Scottish Roots: Step-by-step Guide for Ancestor-hunters in Scotland and Overseas
Saltire Society 1981 0904265463 / 9780904265460 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Signed

Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Bell, Martin In Harm's Way
Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1995-09-28 024113577X / 9780241135778 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Benjamin, Arthur Christopher; Perl, Sylvia [Editor]; Kahan, Frances [Editor]; Faces in the Smoke: The Story of Josef Perl
Sylvia Perl 2001-09-01 0954123301 / 9780954123307 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Paperback signed by the author and dedicated to ADAM edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some light wear to the cover only. Charity shop donation sticker on the front. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Bentinck, Michael; Staff, Kathy [Foreword] War Time Women
Michael Bentinck 1998-04-06 0952615754 / 9780952615750 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Very good paperback edition signed by the author, with clean pages and firm binding. Some light wear to the cover only. 151pgs. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Bernadette Bohan The Choice: The true story of a mother fighting for her life - and her child
Element 2005 0007195214 / 9780007195213 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed by the author
304 pages. Paperback, with clean pages and firm binding. Signed by the author on title page. Fore-edge is lightly tanned. Cover is very good, with only light creasing to spine. Overall, a very good copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Bernard Ingham Yorkshire Greats: The County's Fifty Finest
Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd 2005 1855682206 / 9781855682207 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
Signed by the author "With every good wish Richard Ingham". First edition. Pages clean throughout, binding tight pages secure. Bound in blue cloth with gold lettering to spine. Cover in excellent condition. Dustjacket is price-clipped, some very light marking and scuffing, slightly creased. 228pp. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Betty Oliphant Miss O: My Life in Ballet
Turnstone Press 1996 0888012101 / 9780888012104 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed by the author
Signed by the author on title page, 'for Lytton'. 1996. 271 pages. Black board hardcover, with unclipped dj. Clean pages and fore-edge, with firm binding. Dj is very good, with very slight shelf wear. Boards are very good, Overall, a very good copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Brian Gault; Helena Rogers Look No Hands!: The Inspiring Story of Brian Gault (Hodder Christian Books)
Hodder & Stoughton 2000 034074636X / 9780340746363 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Impressively signed by the author. Slightly dogeared cover. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Bryan, Tom; Bryan, Tom [Illustrator] Rich Man, Beggar Man, Indian Chief: Fascinating Scots in Canada and America
Thistle Press 1997-10-01 0952095041 / 9780952095040 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed
First edition signed by the author, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover.170pgs. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Callaghan, Hugh Cruel Fate: One Man's Triumph over Injustice
Poolbeg Press Ltd 1993-01-01 1853712582 / 9781853712586 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Carolyn Soutar The Real Nureyev: An Intimate Memoir of Ballet's Greatest Hero
Mainstream Publishing 2004-08-23 1840188111 / 9781840188110 First GB Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
Rare signed first british edition hardback with a glossy dustjacket.The title page is inscribed by the author with 'Elizabeth with best wishes Caroline S'Pages are very clean and firmly bound.194 pages. 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Charlton, Jack; Byrne, Peter Jack Charlton: The Autobiography
Partridge Press 1996 1852252561 / 9781852252564 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dust jacket. Signed 'best wishes' by Jack Charlton on title page. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Clement Freud Freud Ego
BBC Books 2001 0563534516 / 9780563534518 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Clement Freud'
224 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Signed by author to front endpaper. Page edges are a little yellowed. Black and white and coloured plates. Small water stains to top and bottom spine corners to plates. Mild finger marking to endpapers. Well bound in neat black cloth. Slight bumping to edges. Dust jacket is price clipped. Mild rubbing and slight bumping and creasing to edges. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Contini, Mary Dear Olivia: An Italian Journey of Love and Courage: An Italian Journey of Love and Loss
Canongate Books Ltd 2006-10-05 1841958441 / 9781841958446 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
353 pages. 2006 first edition, signed by the author. DJ clean with few light marks and shelf wear to edges. 'Signed by author' sticker on front. Firmly bound to clean, green cloth boards with bright and shiny gilt to backstrip. Boards unmarked with standard shelf-wear to edges. Text pages all clean and light. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Courtney OBE, Dave F**k The Ride
Virgin Books 2005 0753511223 / 9780753511220 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed
258 pages. 2005 first edition, hardback, signed by the author with dedication. Dust jacket rubbed with shelf-wear and couple light nicks, but overall fine with shiny titles. Book firmly bound to black cloth boards with shiny silver titles to back-strip. Couple light marks and faint stains to boards. Text pages all clean, clear and light with signature at front. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Coward, Richard A Dream Too Far : SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Richard & Erika Coward 1992-03-30 0951501917 / 9780951501917 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
218 pages. 1992 first edition and signed by author with dedication. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ with mildly rubbed edges and price clipped. Firmly bound to blue cloth boards with bold and shiny gilt lettering to back-strip. Shelf-wear minor. Text pages all clean and light with mild yellowing to edges. 00 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Craven, Margaret I Heard the Owl Call My Name
Picador 1980 0330247654 / 9780330247658 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie