| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Adie, Kate The Kindness of Strangers Headline Book Publishing 2002-09-26 0755310721 / 9780755310722 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed Very good first edition signed by the author edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some light wear to the dust-jacket only.373pgs.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Alison Craig Alison's Diary: The Nappy Years Black and White Publishing 2003-11-11 1902927982 / 9781902927985 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed First edition copy signed and inscribed by the author to KIRSTY, moderate wear to card covers, no creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. 211pgs.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bell, Martin In Harm's Way Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1995-09-28 024113577X / 9780241135778 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Bentinck, Michael; Staff, Kathy [Foreword] War Time Women Michael Bentinck 1998-04-06 0952615754 / 9780952615750 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed Very good paperback edition signed by the author, with clean pages and firm binding. Some light wear to the cover only. 151pgs.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Bernard Ingham Yorkshire Greats: The County's Fifty Finest Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd 2005 1855682206 / 9781855682207 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed Signed by the author "With every good wish Richard Ingham". First edition. Pages clean throughout, binding tight pages secure. Bound in blue cloth with gold lettering to spine. Cover in excellent condition. Dustjacket is price-clipped, some very light marking and scuffing, slightly creased. 228pp.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Betty Oliphant Miss O: My Life in Ballet Turnstone Press 1996 0888012101 / 9780888012104 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed by the author Signed by the author on title page, 'for Lytton'. 1996. 271 pages. Black board hardcover, with unclipped dj. Clean pages and fore-edge, with firm binding. Dj is very good, with very slight shelf wear. Boards are very good, Overall, a very good copy.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Carolyn Soutar The Real Nureyev: An Intimate Memoir of Ballet's Greatest Hero Mainstream Publishing 2004-08-23 1840188111 / 9781840188110 First GB Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed Rare signed first british edition hardback with a glossy dustjacket.The title page is inscribed by the author with 'Elizabeth with best wishes Caroline S'Pages are very clean and firmly bound.194 pages.
Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Charlton, Jack; Byrne, Peter Jack Charlton: The Autobiography Partridge Press 1996 1852252561 / 9781852252564 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dust jacket. Signed 'best wishes' by Jack Charlton on title page.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Clement Freud Freud Ego BBC Books 2001 0563534516 / 9780563534518 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Clement Freud' 224 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Signed by author to front endpaper. Page edges are a little yellowed. Black and white and coloured plates. Small water stains to top and bottom spine corners to plates. Mild finger marking to endpapers. Well bound in neat black cloth. Slight bumping to edges. Dust jacket is price clipped. Mild rubbing and slight bumping and creasing to edges.
Price:
4.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Contini, Mary Dear Olivia: An Italian Journey of Love and Courage: An Italian Journey of Love and Loss Canongate Books Ltd 2006-10-05 1841958441 / 9781841958446 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed 353 pages. 2006 first edition, signed by the author. DJ clean with few light marks and shelf wear to edges. 'Signed by author' sticker on front. Firmly bound to clean, green cloth boards with bright and shiny gilt to backstrip. Boards unmarked with standard shelf-wear to edges. Text pages all clean and light.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Courtney OBE, Dave F**k The Ride Virgin Books 2005 0753511223 / 9780753511220 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed 258 pages. 2005 first edition, hardback, signed by the author with dedication. Dust jacket rubbed with shelf-wear and couple light nicks, but overall fine with shiny titles. Book firmly bound to black cloth boards with shiny silver titles to back-strip. Couple light marks and faint stains to boards. Text pages all clean, clear and light with signature at front.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Coward, Richard A Dream Too Far : SIGNED BY AUTHOR Richard & Erika Coward 1992-03-30 0951501917 / 9780951501917 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 218 pages. 1992 first edition and signed by author with dedication. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ with mildly rubbed edges and price clipped. Firmly bound to blue cloth boards with bold and shiny gilt lettering to back-strip. Shelf-wear minor. Text pages all clean and light with mild yellowing to edges. 00
Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Craven, Margaret I Heard the Owl Call My Name Picador 1980 0330247654 / 9780330247658 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
|
|