SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Historical

 - 10 items found in your search
Biography & Autobiography:Historical

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alfred Lansing Endurance
Avon Books 1976-06 0380006707 / 9780380006700 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
255 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Yellowing to pages.Mild crack at page 10. Bound in paper cover. Small split to bottom of spine. Creasing to spine. Mild rubbing to edges. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Andersen, Klara All Because of Him
Fowey Rare Books 1995 1899526056 / 9781899526055 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Tight, square paperback. Minor marks and wear only. Signed 'with best wishes' by author on title page. Includes promotional bookmark for book. 
Price: 4.80 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Andrew B. Urbansky Byzantium and the Danube Frontier
Irvington Pub 1968-06 0829001581 / 9780829001587 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 19.20 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Benham, Mariam Zelzelah: A Woman Before Her Time (Memoirs of Arabia)
Motivate Publishing Ltd 1994-06-05 1873544529 / 9781873544525 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
First 1994 edition and signed by the author on the title page, and on previous page (see photo). 232 pages. 1994 edition. Very good condition hardback with very good dust jacket.DJ sunned along spine and front, top edge but otherwise clean and unmarked. Firmly bound to clean red cloth boards with shiny gilt headings. Boards unmarked with minimal to no shelf-wear. Text pages all clean and white. 
Price: 15.36 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 James D. Forman The White Crow
Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) 1976 0374383863 / 9780374383862 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Heavy wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Jeannette Mirsky The Westward Crossings Balboa, Mackenzie, Lewis And Clark
Allan Wingate 1951 0226531805 / 9780226531809 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
1951 FIRST EDITION - NOT THE LATER 1970 UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO EDITION. Pages generally clean throughout, the binding is tight and all pages are secure - Internally the book is good. Bound in light green cloth with gold lettering to spine. The covers are good with moderate wear and marking, some light discolouration. The dustjacket is in fair condition with overall wear and marking, some rips, creases and discolouration. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Peach, L.Du Garde; Kenney, John [Illustrator] Captain Scott (An Adventure from History - A Ladybird Book series 561)
Wills & Hepworth Ltd 1963 0721401740 / 9780721401744 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Presumed 1st edition (title is last in list on rear flap, price 2'6). Clean, well bound pages. Mild bumps to boards. Dust jacket sunned on spine, moderate wear to edges. Small pen marks to front, name to front flap. 
Price: 2.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Sherwin, Walter K. [Editor] Deeds of Famous Men
University of Oklahoma Press 1973-05-22 0806110279 / 9780806110271 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Light edge wear to the cover. 206pgs. 
Price: 5.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Sturt, George The Bettesworth Book (Working class biography)
Caliban Books 1978-06-30 0904573095 / 9780904573091 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket.Foxed end papers. Light wear to the cover. 
Price: 5.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Toland, John Adolf Hitler
Distributed by WHS Distributors 1976-01-01 0385037244 / 9780385037242 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
1035 pages. 1976 edition. Good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ edge-worn and rubbed with short tears and chippings to edges and spine ends. Book firmly bound to clean maroon cloth boards with shiny gilt titles to back-strip. Boards unmarked with lightly bumped corner tips. Text pages all clean and tanned with bold and clear image plates throughout. Front end papers before title page clipped and removed. 
Price: 5.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie