| |
|
|
1 |
Alfred Lansing Endurance Avon Books 1976-06 0380006707 / 9780380006700 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 255 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Yellowing to pages.Mild crack at page 10. Bound in paper cover. Small split to bottom of spine. Creasing to spine. Mild rubbing to edges.
Price:
1.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Andersen, Klara All Because of Him Fowey Rare Books 1995 1899526056 / 9781899526055 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed Tight, square paperback. Minor marks and wear only. Signed 'with best wishes' by author on title page. Includes promotional bookmark for book.
Price:
4.80 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Benham, Mariam Zelzelah: A Woman Before Her Time (Memoirs of Arabia) Motivate Publishing Ltd 1994-06-05 1873544529 / 9781873544525 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed First 1994 edition and signed by the author on the title page, and on previous page (see photo). 232 pages. 1994 edition. Very good condition hardback with very good dust jacket.DJ sunned along spine and front, top edge but otherwise clean and unmarked. Firmly bound to clean red cloth boards with shiny gilt headings. Boards unmarked with minimal to no shelf-wear. Text pages all clean and white.
Price:
15.36 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
James D. Forman The White Crow Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) 1976 0374383863 / 9780374383862 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Heavy wear to the dustjacket.
Price:
0.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Jeannette Mirsky The Westward Crossings Balboa, Mackenzie, Lewis And Clark Allan Wingate 1951 0226531805 / 9780226531809 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 1951 FIRST EDITION - NOT THE LATER 1970 UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO EDITION. Pages generally clean throughout, the binding is tight and all pages are secure - Internally the book is good. Bound in light green cloth with gold lettering to spine. The covers are good with moderate wear and marking, some light discolouration. The dustjacket is in fair condition with overall wear and marking, some rips, creases and discolouration.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Sherwin, Walter K. [Editor] Deeds of Famous Men University of Oklahoma Press 1973-05-22 0806110279 / 9780806110271 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Light edge wear to the cover. 206pgs.
Price:
5.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Sturt, George The Bettesworth Book (Working class biography) Caliban Books 1978-06-30 0904573095 / 9780904573091 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket.Foxed end papers. Light wear to the cover.
Price:
5.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Toland, John Adolf Hitler Distributed by WHS Distributors 1976-01-01 0385037244 / 9780385037242 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 1035 pages. 1976 edition. Good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ edge-worn and rubbed with short tears and chippings to edges and spine ends. Book firmly bound to clean maroon cloth boards with shiny gilt titles to back-strip. Boards unmarked with lightly bumped corner tips. Text pages all clean and tanned with bold and clear image plates throughout. Front end papers before title page clipped and removed.
Price:
5.76 GBP
|
|
|
|