SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Technology

 - 14 items found in your search
Technology
   -Aeronautics & Astronautics
   -Agriculture
   -Construction
   -Engineering
   -General
   -Mining
   -Radio

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American Radio Relay League Fm and Repeaters for the Radio Amateur
Amer Radio Relay League 1978-06 0872594548 / 9780872594548 First Edition Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 American Welding Society Welding Handbook: Welding Processes - Arc and Gas Welding and Cutting, Brazing and Soldering Pt.2
American Welding Society 1978-12 0871711486 / 9780871711489 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with marks to endpapers. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. Good reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Billie Luisi Practical Guide to Small-scale Goat-keeping
Rodale 1979 0878572392 / 9780878572397 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket, which appears quite grubby, but is unclipped. Moderate wear to the cover. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 David Kay Poultry Keeping for Beginners
David & Charles 1977 0715373951 / 9780715373958 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
104 pages. Good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ lightly shelf worn and mildly sunned. Some faint foxing to inner sleeve. Firmly bound to clean red cloth boards with light shelf wear. Small inscription on front pastedown.Text pages clean and light. Image plates clean and bold. Small light dampstain on front endpaper. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 English, Peter R.; Segundo, R.; Burgess, G.; Dunne, J. Stockmanship: Improving the Care of the Pig and Other Livestock
Farming Press Books and Videos 1992 0852362366 / 9780852362365 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
190pp. The book carries an interesting inscription by Peter English, one of four contributing authors to the book. With the exception of the inscription this book and the dustjacket are "as new". Farming Press price sticker on inside flap of dustjacket. 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Greenwood, Douglas C. Product Engineering Design Manual
McGraw-Hill Inc.,US 1959-12-01 0070243603 / 9780070243606 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Good edition in blue cloth cover but no DJ, with clean pages and firm binding. Some tanning to the end papers and the front end papers including the title page are missing (thus date and publisher are presumed). Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 342pgs. 
Price: 14.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hadfield, Charles The Canals of the West Midlands
David & Charles 1966 0715386441 / 9780715386446 3rd edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Dust jacket sunned on spine. Covered by removable plastic sleeve. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Houghton, Bert; Whitaker, Jane [Illustrator] Beyond My Green Valley
A.F.Houghton 1996-12-01 0951419323 / 9780951419328 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
190 pages, all clean with strong binding. Signed by author inside. Apart from mild wear to cover and sticker on the back ideal condition. 
Price: 6.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 M. McG. Cooper and M. B. Willis Profitable Beef Production
farming Press limited 1979 0852360932 / 9780852360934 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
160 pages. Very good condition hardback with very good dust jacket. DJ clean and glossy with standard edge-wear, no major creases and no chipping at all. DJ unmarked with small price sticker on inner sleeve. Firmly bound to clean red cloth boards with bright gilt. Boards clean and bolt with standard shelf-wear. Text pages and image plates all clean and bright. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Peck, Ralph B. Foundation Engineering
John Wiley & Sons Inc 1963 0471675849 / 9780471675846 8th printing Hardcover Good Hardcover 
1963. 8th printing. 410 pages. Hardback in dust jacket. Text clean and well bound no inscriptions. Slight shelf wear to boards. Dust jacket slightly tanned and rubbed with tears to the edges. 
Price: 13.71 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Reginald Bidgood Consulting Overseas: Guide to Professionals in Construction
Northwood Pubns. 1976-06-24 0719826403 / 9780719826405 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
Signed hardback with clean pages and firm binding. minor wear to the glossy dustjacket. The front flyleaf is signed by the author to 'Martin with best wishes' in black pen. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Sinclair, John Quarrying, Opencast and Alluvial Mining
Elsevier Science Ltd 1969-10-01 0444200401 / 9780444200402 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Good copy. Fair DJ. 1969 hardback. 375pp. Clean lightly yellowing pages throughout. Black boards have very light bumping only. Unclipped dustjacket has light tanning, and shelf wear. 
Price: 14.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 W.H.P. Canner Air Navigation
Brown,Son & Ferguson 1976 0851742432 / 9780851742434 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Slightly warped hardcover. Internally excellent. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Whyte, Robert Orr Milk Production in Developing Countries
Faber and Faber 1967-06-01 0571080898 / 9780571080892 Hardcover Good Acceptable Hardcover 
Hardcover edition. Moderate creasing and edge wear to the DJ with small tears and some loss to the edges and spine. Moderate edge wear to the boards. Tanned end papers. 240pgs 
Price: 2.52 GBP
Add to Cart
 






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie