| |
|
|
1 |
Alvin Rosenfeld The plot to destroy Israel : the road to Armageddon Putnam 1977-01-01 0399118543 / 9780399118548 Loose Leaf Good Good Loose Leaf Dust cover has rub wear to edges. rub marking to dj surface. Chipping to corners. unclipped. Light rub wear to board edges/ inscription on ffep. 256 pages. foxing to page edges
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Cole, Margaret The Story of Fabian Socialism Stanford University Press 1961-06-01 0804700915 / 9780804700917 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover dust cover has rub wear to edges. spine fading. plastic cover to dj. ex library. unclipped. plastic cover taped to pastedown with tape residue on ffep, along with library stamps. pages lightly tanned. rub wear to board edges
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Editor-Richard L. Perry Sources of Our Liberties New York University Press 1959-12 0814703399 / 9780814703397 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Blue boards. minor rub to edges. Pages lightly tanned. signed on ffep by previous owner.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Jeremy Paxman On Royalty The Viking Press 2006 0670916625 / 9780670916627 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed by the author Signed by the author on title page. 370 pages. Blue board hardcover, with unclipped dj. Clean pages and firm binding. Fore-edge is clean. Dj is very good, with very slight rubbing on back. Boards are are also very good, with very slight bumping to spine ends. Overall, a very good copy.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Kazimierz Brandys A Warsaw Diary Random House 1983 0394528565 / 9780394528564 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover First UK edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Liebow Dr Joe Bell Model for Sherlock Bowling Green University Popular Press,US 1982-01-01 0879721979 / 9780879721978 Hardcover Very Good Acceptable Hardcover 269 pages. 1982 edition. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ mildly rubbed and yellowed with couple chips along top edge. Book firmly bound to yellow cloth boards with bold black titles to back-strip. Boards with couple dark speckles, otherwise good. Text pages all clean and light with minimal yellowing throughout. No clippings or cracks.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Polly Toynbee; David Walker Better or Worse?: Has Labour Delivered? Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 2005-02-07 0747579822 / 9780747579823 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed Rare signed first edition paperback, with clean pages and firm binding. The title page is signed by Polly Toynbee in black marker.
Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Professor Maurice Zinkin Britain and India: Requiem for Empire The Johns Hopkins University Press 1964 0801807034 / 9780801807039 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 191 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Pencil numbering to front endpaper. Foxing to text block and endpapers. Occasional pencil notes to margins.Well bound in neat brown cloth with yellow lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. Dust jacket is a little edge worn with small tears and rubbing to edges. Rub marking to back. Split to bottom of back fore-edge. Small scuff to spine. Couple of water drop marks to front.
Price:
1.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Robin Farquharson Theory of Voting New Haven 1969 0300011210 / 9780300011210 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf.Moderate wear to the cover.
Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
|
|