SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Political Science

 - 10 items found in your search
Political Science
   -Constitutions
   -General
   -International Relations
   -Political Ideologies
   -Political Process
   -Public Policy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alvin Rosenfeld The plot to destroy Israel : the road to Armageddon
Putnam 1977-01-01 0399118543 / 9780399118548 Loose Leaf Good Good Loose Leaf 
Dust cover has rub wear to edges. rub marking to dj surface. Chipping to corners. unclipped. Light rub wear to board edges/ inscription on ffep. 256 pages. foxing to page edges 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Cole, Margaret The Story of Fabian Socialism
Stanford University Press 1961-06-01 0804700915 / 9780804700917 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
dust cover has rub wear to edges. spine fading. plastic cover to dj. ex library. unclipped. plastic cover taped to pastedown with tape residue on ffep, along with library stamps. pages lightly tanned. rub wear to board edges 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Editor-Richard L. Perry Sources of Our Liberties
New York University Press 1959-12 0814703399 / 9780814703397 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Blue boards. minor rub to edges. Pages lightly tanned. signed on ffep by previous owner. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Jeremy Paxman On Royalty
The Viking Press 2006 0670916625 / 9780670916627 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed by the author
Signed by the author on title page. 370 pages. Blue board hardcover, with unclipped dj. Clean pages and firm binding. Fore-edge is clean. Dj is very good, with very slight rubbing on back. Boards are are also very good, with very slight bumping to spine ends. Overall, a very good copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Kazimierz Brandys A Warsaw Diary
Random House 1983 0394528565 / 9780394528564 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
First UK edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Liebow Dr Joe Bell Model for Sherlock
Bowling Green University Popular Press,US 1982-01-01 0879721979 / 9780879721978 Hardcover Very Good Acceptable Hardcover 
269 pages. 1982 edition. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ mildly rubbed and yellowed with couple chips along top edge. Book firmly bound to yellow cloth boards with bold black titles to back-strip. Boards with couple dark speckles, otherwise good. Text pages all clean and light with minimal yellowing throughout. No clippings or cracks. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Peter d'A Jones An Economic History of the United States since 1783
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1964 0710016182 / 9780710016188 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Good copy. 1964 hardback. 280pp. Stamp to first endpaper. Dark blue boards have light edge wear. Unclipped dustjacket has shelf wear, small chips and tanning. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Polly Toynbee; David Walker Better or Worse?: Has Labour Delivered?
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 2005-02-07 0747579822 / 9780747579823 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Rare signed first edition paperback, with clean pages and firm binding. The title page is signed by Polly Toynbee in black marker. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Professor Maurice Zinkin Britain and India: Requiem for Empire
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1964 0801807034 / 9780801807039 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
191 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Pencil numbering to front endpaper. Foxing to text block and endpapers. Occasional pencil notes to margins.Well bound in neat brown cloth with yellow lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. Dust jacket is a little edge worn with small tears and rubbing to edges. Rub marking to back. Split to bottom of back fore-edge. Small scuff to spine. Couple of water drop marks to front. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Robin Farquharson Theory of Voting
New Haven 1969 0300011210 / 9780300011210 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf.Moderate wear to the cover. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie