SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Reference

 - 6 items found in your search
Reference
   -Genealogy
   -General
   -Personal & Practical Guides
   -Yearbooks & Annuals

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Agnew, Jonathan [Editor] Cricket Year 2004
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 2004-11-15 0747572690 / 9780747572695 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
319 pages. 2004 edition. Signature/s to front. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ clean and glossy. Text pages clean and white. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 R. Brimley Johnson (Ed) Fanny Burney and The Burneys
Stanley Paul; First Edition edition (1926) 1926 083696697X / 9780836966978 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Minor rub to egdes of boards. red cloth. frontis piece loose from binding but with book. pages lightly tanned. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Richards, Julian C. Meet the Ancestors
BBC Books 1999-01-07 0563384581 / 9780563384588 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
224 pages. 1999 first edition, signed by author with dedication (see photo). Very good condition hardback with equally so dust jacket. DJ clean and glossy with minimal to no shelf-wear and no noticeable marks. Firmly bound to clean, green cloth boards with shiny gilt lettering to backstrip. Boards unmarked with minor shelf-wear. Text pages clean and light with bold and colourful images throughout. Mild finger marking. 
Price: 9.60 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 S. Handel A Dictionary of Electronics
Penguin Books 1962 0140510192 / 9780140510195 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
1962. Penguin paperback in good condition - great value for money for a good vintage reading copy of this book! Pages may be yellowed or foxed and covers may show signs of scuffing or shelf wear. Fast dispatch, international shipping. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Stevenson, Robert Highland Vet
Colin Venton Ltd 1963 0854750436 / 9780854750436 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
This is the 1963 edition. Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Toner, Barbara A Mother's Guide to Life
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1997 0340689773 / 9780340689776 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed
1st edition, no d/j. Maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine. light tanning to page edges, binding tight. Flat signed by author on title page. 
Price: 7.68 GBP
Add to Cart
 






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie