| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Arthur M. Pardey The Self-sufficient Sailor W. W. Norton & Co. 1982-11-17 0393032698 / 9780393032697 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Very good first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Very slight tanning to the end papers. Some light wear to the cover and dust-jacket only.
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Carver, Michael El Alamein HarperCollins Distribution Services 1979-10-01 0713421487 / 9780713421484 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Fair wear to the dustjacket with tears and nicks to the top, bottom and spine.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Edgar O'Ballance Wars in Vietnam, 1954-1980 Hippocrene Books 1981-07 088254361X / 9780882543611 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Very minor rub to edges. Slight chipping to top corners. Pages lightly tanned. ****FFEP is glued to dust cover inside flap*** dust cover lightly tanned on back
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Gregory, Andy Defence in Mind Babash Ryan 2006-03-10 1904706185 / 9781904706182 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed 240 pages. 2006 first edition and signed by the author with dedication. Good+ condition paperback. Card covers rubbed and mildly speckled with shelf-wear and mild creasing along edges. Text pages all clean and white, tightly bound into card covers.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Hallam, Vic Silent Valley at War Sheaf Publishing Ltd. 1990 1850480109 / 9781850480105 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
James M Gavin Airborne Warfare Battery Press 1980 089839029X / 9780898390292 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Limited edition reprint (one of 750 copies). Pale blue illustrated boards with wear to spine tips and corners. Book is bowed, but tightly bound with clean pages and no inscriptions
Price:
54.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
John Retallack Welsh Guards (Famous regiments) Frederick Warne Publishers Ltd 1981-02-20 0723227462 / 9780723227465 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed Very good signed first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some light wear to the cover and dust-jacket only.
Price:
23.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Leonard Mosley Battle of Britain (World War II) Time Life Education 1977-03 0809424592 / 9780809424597 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover A very good reading copy.Sound binding.Pages are clean.DJ in good condition.Clipped.208 pages.
Price:
7.68 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Murray, Andrew Flashpoint: World War III SIGNED Pluto Press 1997-01-27 0745310729 / 9780745310725 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Paperback copy, signed by author and dedicated to BOB. light wear to card covers, no creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. 198pgs.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Nick Mills The Vietnam Experience. Combat Photographer Boston Publishing Co 1983 0939526085 / 9780939526086 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Nowarra, Heinz J. Messerschmitt 109: A Famous German Fighter Aero Pub Inc 1963-06-01 081686375X / 9780816863754 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint edition, 200 paginated pages with clean copy firmly bound in blue boards. No DJ. Slight tanning/foxing to the endpapers and fore-edge. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, with bumping and chaffing to the spine, edges and corners.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Robertson, Bruce Beaufort Special Ian Allan Publishing 1976-06-10 0711006679 / 9780711006676 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First thus edition in pictorial boards, with clean pages and firm binding.Light shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Original Smiths Sticker on the front cover.80pgs B&W photos.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Samuel William Halperin Diplomat Under Stress University of Chicago Press 1963 0226314413 / 9780226314419 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 196 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in grey cloth cover with blue lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. Small mark to front. Spine is lightly tanned.
Price:
0.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Searle, G.W. At Sea Level Book Guild Ltd 1994 0863328970 / 9780863328978 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed 1994 FIRST EDITION WITH DUSTJACKET SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 256pp. Pages generally clean, the binding is good and the pages are secure. Bound in blue cloth with gold lettering. The boards are in good condition, light wear to the edges, slight bumping to spine. The dustjacket is in good condition, light overall wear and rub-marking, light wear to corners and edges, some surface creases.
Price:
32.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Spooner, Tony Clean Sweep: The Life of Air Marshal Sir Ivor Broom Crecy Books 1994-01-01 0947554505 / 9780947554507 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Signed First edition signed by the author and inscribed to MARGARET, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover.244pgs.
Price:
23.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
World Health Organization Effects of Nuclear War on Health and Health Services World Health Organization 1987 9241561092 / 9789241561099 2nd Revised edition Paperback Used: Good Paperback Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed.
Price:
0.99 GBP
|
|
|
|