SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Military

 - 20 items found in your search
History:Military

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Arno J. Mayer Why Did the Heavens Not Darken?: The "Final Solution" in History
Pantheon Books 1990 0679728996 / 9780679728993 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Paperback edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Arthur M. Pardey The Self-sufficient Sailor
W. W. Norton & Co. 1982-11-17 0393032698 / 9780393032697 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very good first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Very slight tanning to the end papers. Some light wear to the cover and dust-jacket only. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Carver, Michael El Alamein
HarperCollins Distribution Services 1979-10-01 0713421487 / 9780713421484 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Fair wear to the dustjacket with tears and nicks to the top, bottom and spine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Edgar O'Ballance Wars in Vietnam, 1954-1980
Hippocrene Books 1981-07 088254361X / 9780882543611 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Very minor rub to edges. Slight chipping to top corners. Pages lightly tanned. ****FFEP is glued to dust cover inside flap*** dust cover lightly tanned on back 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Gregory, Andy Defence in Mind
Babash Ryan 2006-03-10 1904706185 / 9781904706182 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
240 pages. 2006 first edition and signed by the author with dedication. Good+ condition paperback. Card covers rubbed and mildly speckled with shelf-wear and mild creasing along edges. Text pages all clean and white, tightly bound into card covers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Hallam, Vic Silent Valley at War
Sheaf Publishing Ltd. 1990 1850480109 / 9781850480105 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Hughes, B.P. Firepower: Weapons Effectiveness on the Battlefield
Arms and Armour P. 1974-11-18 0853682291 / 9780853682295 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 James M Gavin Airborne Warfare
Battery Press 1980 089839029X / 9780898390292 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Limited edition reprint (one of 750 copies). Pale blue illustrated boards with wear to spine tips and corners. Book is bowed, but tightly bound with clean pages and no inscriptions 
Price: 54.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 John Retallack Welsh Guards (Famous regiments)
Frederick Warne Publishers Ltd 1981-02-20 0723227462 / 9780723227465 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
Very good signed first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some light wear to the cover and dust-jacket only. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Leonard Mosley Battle of Britain (World War II)
Time Life Education 1977-03 0809424592 / 9780809424597 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
A very good reading copy.Sound binding.Pages are clean.DJ in good condition.Clipped.208 pages. 
Price: 7.68 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Maitland, T.; Weiss, Scott The Vietnam Experience. Raising the Stakes
Boston Publishing Co 1982 0939526026 / 9780939526024 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Murray, Andrew Flashpoint: World War III SIGNED
Pluto Press 1997-01-27 0745310729 / 9780745310725 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Paperback copy, signed by author and dedicated to BOB. light wear to card covers, no creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. 198pgs. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Nick Mills The Vietnam Experience. Combat Photographer
Boston Publishing Co 1983 0939526085 / 9780939526086 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Nowarra, Heinz J. Messerschmitt 109: A Famous German Fighter
Aero Pub Inc 1963-06-01 081686375X / 9780816863754 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint edition, 200 paginated pages with clean copy firmly bound in blue boards. No DJ. Slight tanning/foxing to the endpapers and fore-edge. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, with bumping and chaffing to the spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Robertson, Bruce Beaufort Special
Ian Allan Publishing 1976-06-10 0711006679 / 9780711006676 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First thus edition in pictorial boards, with clean pages and firm binding.Light shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Original Smiths Sticker on the front cover.80pgs B&W photos. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Samuel William Halperin Diplomat Under Stress
University of Chicago Press 1963 0226314413 / 9780226314419 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
196 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in grey cloth cover with blue lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. Small mark to front. Spine is lightly tanned. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Searle, G.W. At Sea Level
Book Guild Ltd 1994 0863328970 / 9780863328978 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed
1994 FIRST EDITION WITH DUSTJACKET SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 256pp. Pages generally clean, the binding is good and the pages are secure. Bound in blue cloth with gold lettering. The boards are in good condition, light wear to the edges, slight bumping to spine. The dustjacket is in good condition, light overall wear and rub-marking, light wear to corners and edges, some surface creases. 
Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Spooner, Tony Clean Sweep: The Life of Air Marshal Sir Ivor Broom
Crecy Books 1994-01-01 0947554505 / 9780947554507 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Signed
First edition signed by the author and inscribed to MARGARET, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover.244pgs. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Stein, George H. Waffen-SS: Hitler's Elite Guard at War, 1939-1945
Cornell University Press 1972 080140407X / 9780801404078 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
4th impression (1972), with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 World Health Organization Effects of Nuclear War on Health and Health Services
World Health Organization 1987 9241561092 / 9789241561099 2nd Revised edition Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie