SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Philosophy

 - 7 items found in your search
Philosophy
   -Aesthetics
   -General
   -History & Surveys
   -Movements

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Confucius Sayings of Confucius (Mentor Series)
Mentor Books 1955 0451621689 / 9780451621689 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dustjacket Mass Market Paperback 
125 pages. Paperback, with clean, moderately tanned pages and firm binding. Free of inscriptions. Cover is good to fair, moderate to fair rubbing, with slight edge wear. Small tear on back. Good copy. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Descartes, Rene Discourse on Method and the Meditations
Penguin 1987 0140442065 / 9780140442069 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
This is the 1987 edition. Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Editor-A-T. Tymieniecka Ingardeniana: A Spectrum of Specialized Studies Establishing the Field of Research (Analecta Husserliana)
Springer 1976 902770628X / 9789027706287 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
438 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to endpapers. Well bound in neat black cloth. Jacket is unclipped. Light rub marking. Small tears to edges. Finger marking to back. 
Price: 21.53 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hawton, Hector The Feast of Unreason
Franklin Watts 1952 083713742X / 9780837137421 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover 
1952. First Edition. 235 pages. Green boards. Pages tanned. Rub wear to board edges. Bumping to spine ends and corners. Rub wear to dust cover edges. Rub marking to dust cover surfaces (more so to back). 
Price: 5.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Herbert Gottschalk; Translator-E. Fitzgerald Bertrand Russell: A Life
Allen & U. 1967 0049210017 / 9780049210011 Paperback Good Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 1.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Jones, Owen Grammar of Ornament
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1973-08-23 0442241755 / 9780442241759 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Fair shelf-wear to cover, with bumping and chaffing to the spine, edges and corners. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 William Knight Hume
Kennikat Press 1970 0804608369 / 9780804608367 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
239 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with small insert to front endpaper and small stamp to final text page. Part of price sticker remains to top corner of front endpaper. Well bound in neat green cloth with black lettering to spine. Library sticker to spine, small marks to boards and small bumps to corners. Mild rubbing to edges. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie